Horizon Digital Finance LLC Web Site Privacy Policy & Statement Regarding Security

Effective Date: January 27, 2021

Privacy Policy

At Horizon Digital Finance LLC, (a/k/a myAutoloan.com, OneHourFinance.com, Lendfox.com) (collectively referred to as “HDF,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), we value our customers' trust and confidence. HDF is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Web Site Privacy Policy describes our privacy and security practices concerning the information we collect in connection with your use of the HDF’s Web Sites HorizonDigitalFinance.com, myAutoloan.com, OneHourFinance.com, LendFox.com (individually and collectively the “Web Site”). The Web Site includes all content, forms, services, and associated portals. The Web Site Privacy Policy may be changed or updated without prior notice to you. By visiting our Web Site, you acknowledge your agreement to be bound by the practices described in this Web Site Privacy Policy. Our Web Site Privacy Policy applies to all consumers who visit or use our Web Site, and we encourage you to read through and review it each time you access the Web Site. If you do not agree with the Web Site Privacy Policy, we ask that you not use the Web Site. Each time you use our Web Site, you are agreeing to the terms that are in effect at that time.

Who We Are and What We Do

HDF is an online lending marketplace for consumers seeking to purchase and finance a new or used vehicle, lease a vehicle, or refinance an existing vehicle loan or financed account. We provide information about financing, lease and loan options for vehicles, and give you the opportunity to submit a request for prequalification offers online. If you are prequalified, you can then choose a Lender that satisfies your needs.

Our objective is to help you find financing options so that you can purchase, refinance or lease the car you want. This may include providing you with offers from finance source and lenders in our network (“Lenders”) or working through other networks (“Credit Sources”) to learn about other potential financing, loan and leasing options that may be available to you. Note that the Credit Sources are not within our network, however, they may be able to help you obtain financing. Additionally, we may provide you with special third-party offers. The offers would come from us and not directly from the third-party companies.

What Information We Collect Online

We collect both “Personal Information” and “non-personal information” about Web Site users.

“Personal Information” means personally identifiable information, which is information that we can directly associate with a specific person without additional information. “Non-personal information” is information that we cannot directly associate with a specific person without the aid of additional information. When we combine Personal Information and non-personal information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Certain Personal Information that you provide to us or to our Lenders in order to receive a financial product or service may be considered non-public personal information (“NPPI”) under the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) and certain state laws. When you enter into a financial relationship with us (and, in any event, before we disclose NPPI in a manner that requires us to provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of such disclosure), we will provide you with a separate GLBA notice, which is entitled “What Does Horizon Digital Finance LLC, Do With Your Personal Information?” (the “GLBA Privacy Notice”).

Personal Information & Non-Personal Information

You can visit our Web Site without submitting any personal information. However, if you use certain features, such as completing and submitting our Pre-Qualification Loan/Finance Form, you will be required to provide personal information. Below is a list of the type of information we may collect:

We may combine Personal Information collected through the Web Site with other information that we, or Lenders collect about you in other contexts—such as from consumer reporting agencies. We do this to match you with appropriate participating Lender(s) and determine what offers may be available to you.

We may use the Personal Information as follows:

We may share the Personal information as follows:

We do not share Personal Information about users, except as described in this Web Site Privacy Policy, our GLBA Privacy Notice, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Web Site Navigational Information

HDF uses commonly used information-gathering tools, such as cookies, to collect information as users navigate the Web site (“Web Site Navigational Information”). This section describes the types of Web Site Navigational Information HDF may collect and use this information.

Cookies

HDF uses cookies to make interactions with the Web Site easy and meaningful. When a user accesses the Web Site, HDF’s servers send a cookie to the user’s computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you. They merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to HDF, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form (such as a “Contact Us”), you remain anonymous to HDF.

There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to HDF, HDF uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow HDF to uniquely identify you. Each time you access the Web Site, a session cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed in your browser. These session cookies allow HDF to uniquely identify you when you are navigating the Web Site and to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies are required to use the Web Site.

HDF uses persistent cookies that only HDF can read and use to identify browsers that have previously accessed the Web Site. When you access the Web Site or provide HDF with personal information, a unique identifier is assigned to you. This unique identifier is associated with a persistent cookie that HDF places on your web browser. HDF is careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies. For example, HDF does not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies. If you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate the Web Site, but you will not be able to successfully use the services provided on the HDF Web Site.

IP Addresses

When you access the Web Site, HDF collects your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information. For example, HDF uses IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate the Web Site.

Third-Party Cookies and Java Script

From time-to-time, HDF engages third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from individuals who access the Web Site. HDF may also use other third-party cookies to track the performance of HDF advertising. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after HDF receives it. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third-party cookies.

Web Beacons

HDF uses web beacons, also known as pixel tags, alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of the Web Site. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular web site tied to the web beacon, and a description of a web site tied to the web beacon. For example, HDF may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify HDF when you click on a link in the email that directs you to the Web Site. HDF uses web beacons to operate and improve our Web Site and email communications and to analyze the performance of our marketing campaigns. HDF may use information from web beacons in combination with data about users to provide you with information about us.

Interest-Based Advertising

We use non-personal information to recognize users who have not provided us with personal information when they return to our Web Site, analyze how these users use the Web Site, improve the Web Site and enhance users’ experience with the Web Site.

We share non-personal information with certain third parties for the purposes described above, including analyzing, and to audit, research and report on Web Site usage. HDF also uses third-party service providers to help us manage and improve the Web Site and other HDF services. For example, we use may third parties to provide services for our Web Site, and to help us target and implement our email communications and direct mailings.

Personal Information on Children

HDF’s services are intended for use by individuals who are at least 18 years old and who are legally capable of entering into a contract. If you are under the age of 18, you should not be visiting the Web Site. We do not knowingly collect or retain personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 and are visiting or otherwise using the Web Site, you are expressly prohibited from using our services and are advised not to disclose or provide any personally identifiable information on the Web Site.

Other Web Sites

There are "hyperlinks" or "links" to other web sites embedded within our web site. If you choose to click on one of these links, you will be governed by the privacy policy of the linked web site, even if the content is framed within our Web site.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits our Web Site visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to: customer.service@horizondigitalfinance.com or write us: 5005 W. Royal Lane, Suite 209 Irving TX 75063.

Statement Regarding Security

Secure Web Pages

Every page of our Web Site that asks for your personal financial information is delivered to your browser through "https", a secure mode of communication. You can verify this security by looking for the Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari "lock" icon on your browser.

Encryption

We protect the transmission of your personal financial information by SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) Technology. When you send your information to us, SSL encrypts the data and only we can decode the encryption. Transmissions between HDF and participating banks, finance companies, credit unions, auto dealerships and lending affiliates (hereinafter called "Lender(s)") are also encrypted. This is a secure system.

Password

To check on the status of a loan/finance/lease prequalification request, you will need to create a personalized account. To do so, you will select a password between six and ten characters, containing numbers, letters, and symbols. You should never share this password with anyone, and you should keep it in a safe place. Note that we will never ask you for this password, so if you receive a message asking you to reveal it to us, it is a sham or a phishing attempt.

Procedures

Use the logout button when you exit your account on our Web Site. Although we log you off automatically after a certain period of inactivity, we recommend you use the logout button before closing your browser. This prevents any further activity from taking place after you have left our Web Site. If you are using a public or shared device, you should not use the function that saves the password. If you discover any unauthorized access or realize that someone has accessed your account without your permission, please contact us immediately and change your password.

Should you have questions about this Web Site Privacy Policy & Statement Regarding Security, please contact us at customer.service@horizondigitalfinance.com.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice is required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This Notice was last updated on February 1, 2021. To view Horizon Digital Finance LLC’s a/k/a myAutoloan.com, OneHourFinance.com, Lendfox.com, (collectively referred to as “HDF”) entire Privacy Policy, click https://www.myautoloan.com/website-security-and-privacy-policy.html.

For purposes of this California Consumer Privacy Notice only, “consumer” or “you” means individuals who are in California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and individuals who are domiciled in California who are outside California for a temporary or transitory purpose.

Your Rights under the CCPA

(1) You have the right to request that HDF disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells.

To submit a verifiable consumer request to know, please complete and submit this Online Request Form or call us toll-free at (888) 203-3130. To verify your request, we will match your first and last name, phone number, email address to information that we have collected about you.

See below regarding how HDF has collected personal information in the preceding 12 months, along with other information relating to such personal information:

Categories of Personal Information HDF has Collected in the Preceding 12 Months (Each is referred to as a “Category”) Categories of Sources from Which HDF has Collected Personal Information Categories of Business or Commercial Purposes for which HDF has Collected Personal Information Has HDF disclosed this Category for a Business Purpose or Sold it to a Third Party in the Preceding 12 months? What Categories of Third Parties has HDF Disclosed or Sold this Category of Personal Information to?
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, credit score and report, or other similar identifiers.
  • You
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Lenders (within our own network)
  • Credit Sources (lenders and other purveyors of credit outside of our network who may assist in finding finance options)
  • Dealers
  • Service Providers and other Vendors (who perform services on our behalf)
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet Service Providers
  • To respond to and process your inquiries and/or request(s)
  • For web site, application or other platform performance and functionality purposes
  • For data, technological and system security purposes
  • For technological and system functionality purposes
  • For audit-related purposes
  • For our own advertising and marketing purposes
  • For our own analytic and/or training purposes
  • For risk control, fraud detection and prevention, and to comply with laws and regulation.
Yes, HDF has disclosed this category of personal information for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months. HDF has not sold this category of personal information to a third party in the preceding 12 months. HDF has disclosed this category of personal information to the following categories of third parties:
  • Lenders (within our own network)
  • Credit Sources (lenders and other purveyors of credit outside of our network who may assist in finding finance options)
  • Dealers
  • Service Providers and other Vendors (who perform services on our behalf)
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet Service Providers
  • Data Analytics Providers
Any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, employment, employment history
  • You
  • Consumer Reporting Agencies
  • Lenders (within our own network)
  • Credit Sources (lenders and other purveyors of credit outside of our network who may assist in finding finance options)
  • Dealers
  • Service Providers and other Vendors (who perform services on our behalf)
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet Service Providers
  • To respond to and process your inquiries and/or request(s)
  • For web site, application or other platform performance and functionality purposes
  • For data, technological and system security purposes
  • For technological and system functionality purposes
  • For audit-related purposes
  • For our own advertising and marketing purposes
  • For our own analytic and/or training purposes
  • For risk control, fraud detection and prevention, and to comply with laws and regulation.
Yes, HDF has disclosed this category of personal information for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months. HDF has not sold this category of personal information to a third party in the preceding 12 months. HDF has disclosed this category of personal information to the following categories of third parties:
  • Lenders (within our own network)
  • Credit Sources (lenders and other purveyors of credit outside of our network who may assist in finding finance options)
  • Dealers
  • Service Providers and other Vendors (who perform services on our behalf)
  • Advertising Networks
  • Internet Service Providers
  • Data Analytics Providers
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. NA NA NA NA
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. NA NA NA NA
Biometric information. NA NA NA NA
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. NA NA NA NA
Geolocation data. NA NA NA NA
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NA NA NA NA
Professional or employment-related information. NA NA NA NA
Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99). NA NA NA NA
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NA NA NA NA


HDF does not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

(2) You have a right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by HDF.

To submit a verifiable consumer request to delete, please complete and submit this Online Request Form or call us toll-free at (888) 203-3130. To verify your request, we will match your first and last name, phone number, email address to information that we have collected about you.

(3) You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by HDF.

HDF does not sell personal information. There is no need to opt out.

(4) Non-Discrimination: You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by HDF for the exercise of the privacy rights you have under the CCPA.

(5) Authorized Agents: You may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so; and the authorized agent may need to verify his/her own identity directly with us. This process does not apply when you have provided the authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code Sections 4000 to 4465.

(6) More Information: If you have questions or concerns about HDF’s privacy policies and practices, you may email us at customer.service@myautoloan.com.